Texas Archeological Society - Home Page
 

Scholarships and Grants

Multicultural Program: Native American Field School Scholarships Program

The Texas Archeological Society (TAS) has been offering scholarships to support Native Americans who attend the TAS Field School since 2003.  This program allows our members to meet, talk with, and learn from the native people whose traditions and lifeways are tied to Texas archeological sites.  Scholarships are sponsored by donations from members of TAS and other local archeological societies, the Council of Texas Archeologists, archeological contracting firms, foundations, and others.

TAS Field Schools teach the principles of archeological survey, excavation, and laboratory processing through working side-by-side with experienced avocational and professional archeologists.  This is an ideal activity for families and persons of all ages who are in good health.  Informative lectures and activities are offered, and newcomers are given special training.  Young people between the ages of 7 and 13 attend an educational program.  Persons under 18 years of age must be accompanied by an adult sponsor.  Visit the TAS Field School page for more information.

TAS will support the majority of the Field School costs for no more than two scholarship recipients from each native group per Field School, as funds allow.  The Field School registration fee is waived, and each scholarship recipient is given a kit containing the tools needed for excavation or survey.  Scholarships may include partial reimbursement for the expenses of persons traveling long distances to Field School.  Each scholarship recipient is registered as a TAS member, and will receive the Bulletin of the Texas Archeological Society and Texas Archeology newsletter.

Since 2003, over 100 Native Americans have participated in the TAS Native American Field School scholarship program, including members of the Caddo Nation of Oklahoma, Cherokee Nation, Chickasaw Nation, Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma, Comanche Nation of Oklahoma, Delaware Nation, Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas, Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma, Lipan Apache Band of Texas, Seminole Nation of Oklahoma, Tap Pilam/Coahuiltecan Nation, and other groups. Articles and photographs of past Native American Field School scholarship programs are at these links:

Record Year For Native American Scholarship Program
Reintroduction of a People
Native Americans and Archeologists Find Common Ground


In April 2008, the TAS Native American Scholarship program was featured in Texas Parks and Wildlife Magazine.  View the article here.


If you are interested in participating in or donating to the Native American Field School scholarship program, contact Marie Archambeault at 512.463.6043 or via email to chair-nativeamerican@txarch.org.  We look forward to sharing the TAS Field School experience with more Native Americans in June 2013!

Marie Archambeault, Chair
Native American Scholarship subcommittee

History of Native American Scholarship recipients:

Listing Scholarship: Native American

There are 91 Native American Position Entries.

Type

Year

Event

Recipient

Affiliation

Native American 2003 Field School Cody Hernandez Tap Pilam Coahuiltecan Nation
Native American 2003 Field School Jesús Reyes Tap Pilam Coahuiltecan Nation
Native American 2003 Field School Dewey Tsonetokoy Sr. Kiowa Tribe of Oklahoma
Native American 2003 Field School Jesús Reyes Tap Pilam Coahuiltecan Nation
Native American 2003 Field School Dewey Tsonetokoy Sr. Kiowa Tribe of Oklahoma
Native American 2003 Field School Michael Yokesuite Comanche Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2004 Field School Savannah Collier Caddo Nation
Native American 2004 Field School Jacob Palmer Caddo Nation
Native American 2004 Field School Dewey Tsonetokoy Sr. Kiowa Tribe of Oklahoma
Native American 2004 Field School Helen Garcia Tap Pilam Coahuiltecan Nation
Native American 2004 Field School Auburn Sky Gonzales Tap Pilam Coahuiltecan Nation
Native American 2005 Field School Dewey Tsonetokoy Sr. Kiowa Tribe of Oklahoma
Native American 2005 Field School Dewey Tsonetokoy Jr. Kiowa Tribe of Oklahoma
Native American 2006 Field School Marilyn Threlkeld Caddo Nation
Native American 2006 Field School Travis Threlkeld Caddo Nation
Native American 2006 Field School Dewey Tsonetokoy Sr. Kiowa Tribe of Oklahoma
Native American 2006 Field School Pare Bowlegs Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2006 Field School Jesús Reyes Tap Pilam Coahuiltecan Nation
Native American 2006 Field School Julian Reyes Tap Pilam Coahuiltecan Nation
Native American 2006 Field School Alexis Reyes Tap Pilam Coahuiltecan Nation
Native American 2006 Field School Tamara Francis Delaware Nation
Native American 2006 Field School Jason Ross Delaware Nation
Native American 2006 Field School Somier Harris Delaware Nation
Native American 2006 Field School Nancy LeMieux Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2006 Field School Kenny Joe LeMieux Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2007 Field School Skyler Robinson Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2007 Field School Chris Shannon Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2007 Field School Dwayne Krebs Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2007 Field School Nancy LeMieux Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2007 Field School Kenny Joe LeMieux Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2007 Field School Lyandra Valdez Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas
Native American 2007 Field School Ana Trevino Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas
Native American 2007 Field School Domingo Carillo Lipan Apache Band of Texas
Native American 2007 Field school Donna Carillo Lipan Apache Band of Texas
Native American 2007 Field School Jesús Reyes Tap Pilam Coahuiltecan Nation
Native American 2007 Field School Julian Reyes Tap Pilam Coahuiltecan Nation
Native American 2007 Field School Alexis Reyes Tap Pilam Coahuiltecan Nation
Native American 2007 Field School Auburn Sky Gonzales Tap Pilam Coahuiltecan Nation
Native American 2007 Field School Mike Muniz Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
Native American 2007 Field School Sue Vallejo Cherokee/Lakota
Native American 2007 Field School Ruth Caron Chippewa
Native American 2007 Field School Vem Abloogalook Sitnasuak Native Corporation
Native American 2007 Field School Lecia Duke Cherokee Nation
Native American 2008 Field School Danielle Edwards-Plane Caddo Nation
Native American 2008 Field School Larisha Wabaunasee Caddo Nation
Native American 2008 Field School Dewey Tsonetokoy Sr. Kiowa Tribe of Oklahoma
Native American 2008 Field School Dewey Tsonetokoy Jr. Kiowa Tribe of Oklahoma
Native American 2008 Field School Jared Johnson Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2008 Field School Jesús Reyes Tap Pilam Coahuiltecan Nation
Native American 2008 Field School Alexis Reyes Tap Pilam Coahuiltecan Nation
Native American 2008 Field School Antonia Reyes Tap Pilam Coahuiltecan Nation
Native American 2008 Field School Nancy LeMieux Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2008 Field School Kenny Joe LeMieux Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2008 Field School Edward Chambliss Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2008 Field School Domingo Carillo Lipan Apache Band of Texas
Native American 2008 Field School Donna Carillo Lipan Apache Band of Texas
Native American 2009 Field School Nancy LeMieux Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2009 Field School Kenny Joe LeMieux Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2009 Field School Jared Johnson Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2009 Field School Margeaux Talley Chickasaw Nation
Native American 2010 Field School Nancy LeMieux Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2010 Field School Kenny Joe LeMieux Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2010 Field School James Cates Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2010 Field School Marco Govea Lipan Apache Band of Texas
Native American 2010 Field School Abby Brown Lipan Apache Band of Texas
Native American 2010 Field School Laverne Roberson Lipan Apache Band of Texas
Native American 2010 Field School Jared Johnson Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2010 Field School Ashlee Hailey Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2010 Field School Vem Abloogalook Sitnasuak Native Corporation
Native American 2010 Field School Paula Scott Cherokee Nation
Native American 2010 Field School Jesús Figueroa Purépecha
Native American 2011 Field School Janet Johnson Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2011 Field School Natalie Harjo Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2011 Field School Mike Muniz Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
Native American 2011 Field School Melissa Windham Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2011 Field School Nancy LeMieux Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2011 Field School Kenny Joe LeMieux Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2011 Field School Brad Perkins Comanche Nation of Oklahoma
Native American 2011 Field School Margeaux Talley Chickasaw Nation
Native American 2011 Field School Abby Brown Lipan Apache Band of Texas
Native American 2013 Field School Charley Battise Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas
Native American 2013 Field School Jenna Battise Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas
Native American 2013 Field School Maury Gaddis Muscogee (Creek) Nation
Native American 2013 Field School Emman Spain Muscogee (Creek) Nation
Native American 2013 Field School Samuel Swift Navajo Nation
Native American 2013 Field School Cristian Swift Navajo Nation
Native American 2013 Field School Abby Brown Lipan Apache Band of Texas
Native American 2014 Field School Ashley Vance Chickasaw Nation
Native American 2014 Field School Samuel Swift Navajo Nation
Native American 2014 Field School Cristian Swift Navajo Nation
Native American 2014 Field School Abby Brown Lipan Apache Band of Texas

Top

© Texas Archeological Society – All Rights Reserved
® "Texas Archeological Society" and the stylized "A" are registered trademarks of the Texas Archeological Society.  All rights reserved.
Texas Archeological Society, CAR at UTSA, One UTSA Circle, San Antonio, TX 78249-0658
Office hours are 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM Tuesday and Thursday.
Phone: 210.458.4393 – Fax: 210.458.4870
E-mail: tasinquiries@txarch.org

Webmaster
October 31, 2014